Title IX / College Discipline Practice - Warshaw Burstein LLP | ​Written Comment: Title IX Public Hearing Regarding Potential Revisions to 34 C.F.R. §106
[…] And, it potentially exposes schools to litigation risk: at least one court found that a school’s establishing dual track disciplinary processes can constitute evidence of sex discrimination under Title IX when the school designs the second track to provide fewer protections than OCR’s regulations. We respectfully suggest that schools who wish to receive federal funding should have a single process for harassment offenses that is governed by the regulations, without regard for “education program or activity” distinction. 

Third, we believe there needs to be clarification that 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(5)(iii), which states that a school cannot “restrict the ability of either party to discuss the allegations under investigation,” is subordinated to 34 C.F.R. § 106.71(a), which provides that retaliation is prohibited.